Faculty & Staff

Eagle Christian Academy likes to pride itself on the fact that we have the best faculty in Central Texas. They not only promote good study habits, encourage individual research and creative thinking, and teach students how to interpret world affairs in the light of God's revelations; they also seek to integrate family involvement with highly qualified and dedicated Christian integrity. This provides a foundation for each child to reach his or her full potential—spiritually, academically, emotionally and physically.

Meet the Team

Adrielle Selke

Adrielle Selke

Head of School, Senior English
Alton Hassell

Alton Hassell

Upper School Sciences
Amy Morgan

Amy Morgan

Curriculum Director
Ben Andrassy

Benjamin Andrassy

Elementary Principal
Blake Mattson

Blake Mattson

Principles of Finance
Bryce Frazier

Bryce Frazier

Athletic Director
Carrie Kruse

Carrie Kruse

Lower School Librarian
Corina Contreras

Corina Contreras

Second Grade
Darrell Selke

Darrell Selke

Upper School Sciences
David Utrera

David Utrera

Music
Donald Deatherage

Donald Deatherage

Lunch Volunteer
Gema Nelson

Gema Nelson

Lower School and 7th Grade Spanish
Jenna Cootware

Jenna Cootware

Kindergarten
Jennifer Durham

Jennifer Durham

High School Bible
Jennifer Glen

Jennifer Glen

Student Services Coordinator
Jeremy Daniel

Jeremy Daniel

Middle School Bible
Josh Pederson

Josh Pederson

Upper School English, Digital Media
Juan Bustillos

Juan Bustillos

Maintenance
Kaylee Jo Davis

Kaylee Jo Davis

Upper School Art
Leigh Ann Virnau

Leigh Ann Virnau

5th/6th Grade
Marion Sorrentino

Marion Sorrentino

Preschool
Melissa O'Hare

Melissa O’Hare

Director of Communications, P.E., Yearbook
Mike Lively

Mike Lively

Dean of Students, PALS
Nancy Gallagher

Nancy Gallagher

Third Grade

Pat Summers

Teacher Aide/Before & Afterschool Coordinator
Rachel Evans

Rachel Evans

Kindergarten
Ray Lowe

Ray Lowe

Upper School History, Speech/Health/Govt./Econ
Rebecca Cox

Rebecca Cox

Lower School Front Desk
Ruby Kidd

Ruby Kidd

Upper School Sciences
Sarah Fudge

Sarah Fudge

Preschool
Sarah Karr

Sarah Karr

Upper School Registrar and 504 Coordinator
Sarah McCormick

Sarah McCormick

Lower School Art
Sarah Metz

Sarah Metz

First Grade
Shauna Suggs

Shauna Suggs

Upper School Math
Sheryl Groppe

Sheryl Groppe

Director of Finance
Steve Spooner

Steve Spooner

Junior High History, World Geography
Susan Frank

Susan Frank

Fourth Grade
Taylor Marburger

Taylor Marburger

Marketing Director
Thomas Luttrell

Thomas Luttrell

5th/6th Grade

"We appreciate the personal care and Christ-centered education our children receive from ECA teachers."

-The Kidd Family